Skip to main content

trac.jobs

Identity check: Document list

All documents must be 'valid'. For instance: they must show the name you currently use, addresses you currently live at and, if they contain an expiry date, must not be expired.
Right to work route
Please select whether you are an EEA or UK national

Please select one of the primary documents given below

Primary documentation

A current and valid passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.


A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.


A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.


A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to staying the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.



A Certificate of Application issued by the Home Office under regulation 17(3) or 18A (2) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service



An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, together with a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office Employer Checking Service.



A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence. A current valid passport must also be provided.



Issued by a country outside the EEA. Valid only for roles where you will be living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is basedIssued by a country outside the EEA. Valid only for roles whereby the applicant is living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is based



A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person's permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or previous employer. A current valid passport must also be provided.



A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. A current valid passport must also be provided.


Group 1: Primary Trusted Identity Credentials

Please indicate which of the following documents you can provide, or select None of the above if you have none of them.

If you have a passport, we recommend you use this as an ID document, as it also satisfies the requirement to prove you have Right to Work in the UK.


Tick here if your passport is endorsed to show that the you are exempt from immigration control, are allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, have the right of abode in the United Kingdom or have no time limit on your stay in the United Kingdom.


A current and valid passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.


A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.


A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.


Current UK, Isle of Man or Channel Islands full or provisional photo-card driving licence.



Current EEA Photo Driving Licence (valid for up to 12 months from the date the applicant entered the UK).



UK and Channel Islands


Full Birth Certificate (UK, Isle of Man or Channel Islands) - issued at the time of birth; Including those issued by UK authorities overseas, such as Embassies, High Commissions and HM Forces. (Photocopies are not acceptable). Full birth certificates contain both the parents and baby's details.


ShortBirth Certificate (UK and Channel Islands) - issued at the time of birth; Including those issued by UK authorities overseas, such as Embassies, High Commissions and HM Forces. (Photocopies are not acceptable). Short birth certificates do not contain the parents details but only the baby's.


Group 2a: Trusted Government/State Issued Documents

Full, Current, old-style paper UK driving licence. Old-style provisional driving licences are not acceptable.



Issued by a country outside the EEA. Valid only for roles where you will be living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is basedIssued by a country outside the EEA. Valid only for roles whereby the applicant is living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is based



Current Non-UK/EEA Photo Driving Licence (valid for up to 12 months from the date the applicant entered the UK).



Certified copy of Birth Certificate (UK and Channel Islands) - issued after the time of birth by the General Register Office/relevant authority i.e. Registrars - Photocopies CANNOT be accepted.


Current Fire Arms Licence (UK, Channel Islands and Isle of Man).



HM Forces ID Card (UK) - only acceptable from serving members of HM Forces


Only Marriage or civil partnership certificates by UK or Channel Island Authorities are acceptable.


Group 2b: Financial/Social History Documents

Bank, Building society or Credit Union Statement - should be less than 3 months old and MUST hold current address. Must be UK and Channel Islands or EEA. Documents downloaded from the Internet and Non-EEA Statements CANNOT be accepted.



Bank, building society or credit union statement - should be less than 3 months old and MUST hold current address. Documents downloaded from the internet and Non-EEA Statements can not be accepted.



Issued by a country outside the EEA. Valid only for roles where you will be living and working outside of the UK. Visa/permit must relate to the non EEA country in which the role is based. Documents downloaded from the internet can not be accepted.



A Bank/Building Society Account Opening Confirmation Letter (UK) (Issued in last 3 months).



Current UK benefit statement, book or card; or original notification letter from Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) confirming the rights to benefit (eg child allowance, pension) - issued within the last 3 months. We CANNOT accept documents printed from the Internet.



E.g. Pension, Endowment ISA (UK only) - note this does not include bank or credit card statements, which are listed separately. This MUST have been issued within the last 12 months. We CANNOT accept documents printed from the Internet.



Any card carrying the PASS (Proof of Age Standards Scheme) accreditation logo. Must be valid.


Local authority tax statement valid for the current year - issued within the last 12 months. Documents printed from the Internet CANNOT be accepted.



Credit Card Statement - must have your address on it and be less than 3 months old. (Non-EEA statements must not be accepted). We CANNOT accept documents printed from the Internet.



A document from Central / Local Government / Government Agency / Local Authority giving entitlement (UK & Channel Islands) that must be less than 3 months old. E.g. from the department for Work and Pensions, the Employment Service, Customs & Revenue, Job Centre, Job Centre Plus, Social Security. Documents printed from the Internet cannot be accepted.



Most recent HM Revenue & Customs tax notification (ie tax assessment, statement of account, notice of coding) - issued in the last 3 months. Documents printed from the Internet CANNOT be accepted.



Mortgage Statement from a recognised lender - issued within the last 12 months (UK or EEA) - (Non-EEA statements cannot be accepted).



A valid EEA National ID card.


Letter from Head Teacher or College Principal, of a UK school or college that verifies your name and any other relevant information, for example, address or date of birth (16 - 19 year olds in full time education only - can only be accepted in exceptional circumstances when all other documents have been exhausted).



P45 or P60 issued in the last 12 months. UK and Channel Islands Only



Recent utility bill (gas, water, electricity or land-line telephone) or a letter from a supplier of utilities confirming the arrangement to pay for the services on pre-payment terms. Utility bills in joint names are also acceptable (UK). Must be less than 3 months old and UK. Note: Mobile phone contract/bill are NOT Permitted. Note: Documents printed from the Internet are NOT permitted.



[NOTE: Must not be from the same supplier as 1st Utility bill.] Recent utility bill (gas, water, electricity or land-line telephone) or a letter from a supplier of utilities confirming the arrangement to pay for the services on pre-payment terms. Utility bills in joint names are also acceptable (UK). Must be less than 3 months old and UK. NOTE: mobile phone contract/bill NOT Permitted



A valid Letter of Sponsorship from future employment provider (Non-UK/Non-EEA only - valid only for applicants residing outside of the UK at time of application).


Recently changed name?

Please make sure that all documentation shows the name that you used on your application. If you have recently changed your name, and are unable to provide any ID documents with this new name, then you will also need to provide documentary evidence for the name change such as:

  • Marriage/Civil Partnership certificate
  • Decree Absolute/Civil Partnership Dissolution certificate
  • Deed Poll certificate

Recently left education?

Please only select this option if you have recently left education, and you're unable to provide the required number of documents from Group 2.


No photographic ID?

If you are unable to provide any of the photographic ID documents from Group 1, then you will need to provide a passport-sized photograph of yourself instead.

The photograph must be endorsed on the back with the signature of a ‘person of standing’ in your community, who has known you for at least three years. A ‘person of standing’ may be a magistrate, medical practitioner, officer of the armed forces, teacher, lecturer, lawyer, bank manager or civil servant.

The photograph should be accompanied by a signed statement from that person, indicating the period of time that you have been known to them, as well as a legible name, address and telephone number.


Right to Work documentation

We will also need to see some documentation which proves that you have the Right to Work in the UK. Please indicate which one of the documents listed below you can provide. Please note that some documents will require accompanying documents to validate them.


Print document list

Selection complete

The documents you have selected are sufficient for your DBS ID check, and your Right To Work in the UK check.

Please remember to bring these documents with you to your appointment to complete the process.